California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Gentiana calycosa - Rainier pleated gentian

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Gentianaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2017 Art Clark

2001 Jeff Abbas

2003 Christopher L. Christie

2003 Christopher L. Christie
What plants grow with Gentiana calycosa ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Gentiana calycosa var. obtusiloba
Gentiana calycosa var. xantha
Pneumonanthe calycosa

Mobile Version of this page