California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Gaura coccinea - Scarlet gaura

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae

2013 Don Davis

2009 Barry Breckling

2008 Hartmut Wisch

2004 James M. Andre

New Names:
Oenothera suffrutescens

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Gaura coccinea var. arizonica
Gaura coccinea var. epilobioides
Gaura coccinea var. glabra
Gaura coccinea var. parvifolia
Gaura coccinea var. typica
Gaura glabra
Gaura odorata

Mobile Version of this page