California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Garrya fremontii - Fremont's silk tassel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Outside California:
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Garrya fremontii Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Garryaceae
  © 2011 Barry Breckling

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Garrya fremontii var. laxa

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Glenn
Humboldt
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Mendocino
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Solano
Sonoma
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Sacramento Valley
SF Bay
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau