California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Frangula californica ssp. tomentella - Hoary coffeeberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Frangula californica ssp. tomentella Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
2010 Barry Breckling

Parent species:
Frangula californica

Synonyms:
Rhamnus californica ssp. tomentella
Rhamnus californica var. tomentella
Rhamnus tomentella ssp. tomentella
Rhamnus tomentella