California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Fragaria vesca - Wild strawberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Solano Morning Sun Herb Farm  PROFILE 
Vacaville 95688
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Placer Park Place Gardens • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Loomis 95650 retail; some natives
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Wild Ginger Farm  PROFILE 
Beavercreek, OR 97004
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Fragaria vesca Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Rosaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
  © 2006 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy
What plants grow with Fragaria vesca ?
Horticulture
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Fragaria crinita
Fragaria vesca ssp. bracteata

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Inyo
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Sonoma
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges