California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Forestiera pubescens - Desert olive

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Forestiera pubescens Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Oleaceae
  © 2004 James M. Andre

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Forestiera neomexicana var. arizonica
Forestiera neomexicana var. neomexicana
Forestiera pubescens var. parviflora
Forestiera pubescens var. pubescens

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Colusa
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Monterey
Napa
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert