California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Festuca saximontana var. purpusiana - Rocky mountain fescue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2008 Steve Matson

2008 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Festuca saximontana

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Bristle-cone Pine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Festuca ovina var. purpusiana

Mobile Version of this page