California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Festuca brachyphylla ssp. coloradensis - Colorado fescue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2016 Dean Wm. Taylor

© 2016 Dean Wm. Taylor

Parent species:
Festuca brachyphylla

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Bristle-cone Pine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Festuca brachyphylla ssp. breviculmis
Festuca brachyphylla var. coloradensis
Festuca ovina var. brevifolia

Mobile Version of this page