California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Festuca arundinacea - Reed fescue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)
Not Native
invasive weed

2018 Brian Charles

2000 Joe DiTomaso

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse

New Names:
Schedonorus arundinaceus

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lolium arundinaceum
Schedonorus arundinaceus

Mobile Version of this page