California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Escobaria vivipara var. deserti - Desert beehive cactus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

2010 Amber Swanson

2009 Ann Howald

2008 Steve Matson

2005 Trent M. Draper

Parent species:
Escobaria vivipara

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Coryphantha deserti
Coryphantha vivipara var. deserti
Mammillaria deserti
Mammillaria vivipara var. deserti

Mobile Version of this page