California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eryngium vaseyi - Coyote thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2018 Tim Lewis

2004 Laura Ann Eliassen

Related species:
Eryngium vaseyi var. vallicola
Eryngium vaseyi var. vaseyi

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eryngium castrense var. vallicola

Mobile Version of this page