California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eriogonum grande var. rubescens - Red flowered buckwheat

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Monterey Blue Moon Native Garden • 12/08/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
• Inventory page scan date
Eriogonum grande var. rubescens Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
  © 2006 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Eriogonum grande var. rubescens ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles

Parent species:
Eriogonum grande

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Eriogonum grande ssp. rubescens
Eriogonum grande var. dunklei
Eriogonum latifolium var. rubescens
Eriogonum rubescens