California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eriochloa acuminata var. acuminata - Taper tipped cupgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Eriochloa acuminata var. acuminata Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC*)
  © 2007 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Eriochloa acuminata

Plant Communities:
agricultural weed
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eriochloa gracilis
Eriochloa lemmonii var. gracilis

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Fresno
Imperial
Kern
Madera
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
San Bernardino
San Joaquin
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sonoran Desert