California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Equisetum palustre - Marsh horsetail

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Equisetum palustre Lifeform:
Fern (rhizomatous)
Family:
Equisetaceae
CNPS Rarity:
3
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2007 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Equisetum palustre var. americanum
Equisetum palustre var. simplicissimum