California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Equisetum hyemale var. affine - Scouringrush horsetail

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Santa Clara Grassroots Ecology Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Equisetaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2017 David popp

2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

2008 Neal Kramer

New Names:
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine

Parent species:
Equisetum hyemale

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Equisetum affine
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine
Equisetum hyemale var. californicum
Equisetum hyemale var. pseudohyemale
Equisetum hyemale var. robustum
Equisetum praealtum
Equisetum robustum
Hippochaete hyemalis ssp. affinis
Hippochaete hyemalis

Mobile Version of this page