California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Equisetum arvense - Common horsetail

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara CNPS SCV Nursery  PROFILE 
Los Altos Hills, 94022 CNPS Santa Clara Valley N...
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Equisetaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Equisetum arvense var. alpestre
Equisetum arvense var. boreale
Equisetum arvense var. campestre
Equisetum arvense var. riparium
Equisetum calderi

Mobile Version of this page