California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Epilobium canum ssp. canum - California fuchsia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae

2018 Zachariah Jordan

2018 Julian Geoghegan

2005 Keir Morse

2007 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Epilobium canum

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Epilobium canum ssp. mexicanum
Zauschneria californica ssp. californica
Zauschneria californica ssp. mexicana
Zauschneria californica var. microphylla
Zauschneria californica var. villosa
Zauschneria cana