California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium - Hummingbird trumpet

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
San Diego Tom Piergrossi Landscape • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Vista 92084
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Wild Ginger Farm  PROFILE 
Beavercreek, OR 97004
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Contra Costa Contra Costa Water District  PROFILE 
Concord 94524 drought tolerant plants
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621 Photographs
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae
Elevation:
0 - 4921 feet
© University and Jepson Herbaria

Parent species:
Epilobium canum

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Zauschneria californica ssp. angustifolia
Zauschneria californica