California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum - Black crowberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
CNPS Rarity:
x[2.2]

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2014 Michael Uhler

Corsi

2015 Dana York

Parent species:
Empetrum nigrum

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Northern Coastal Scrub

Synonyms:
Empetrum eamesii ssp. hermaphroditum
Empetrum hermaphroditum

Mobile Version of this page