California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus - Slender wheatgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)

2007 Steve Matson

2010 Louis-M. Landry

2013 Jean Pawek

2008 Louis-M. Landry

Parent species:
Elymus trachycaulus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agropyron brevifolium
Agropyron caninum ssp. majus
Agropyron caninum var. andinum
Agropyron caninum var. hornemannii
Agropyron caninum var. mitchellii
Agropyron pauciflorum ssp. majus
Agropyron pauciflorum ssp. novae-angliae
Agropyron pauciflorum ssp. teslinense
Agropyron pauciflorum var. novae-angliae
Agropyron pauciflorum
Agropyron subsecundum var. andinum
Agropyron tenerum
Agropyron teslinense
Agropyron trachycaulum var. majus
Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
Agropyron trachycaulum
Agropyron violaceum ssp. andinum
Agropyron violaceum var. andinum
Elymus donianus ssp. virescens
Elymus pauciflorus
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. andinus
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. novae-angliae
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. teslinensis
Elymus trachycaulus var. andinus
Elymus trachycaulus var. majus
Roegneria pauciflora
Roegneria trachycaula
Triticum trachycaulum

Mobile Version of this page