California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus - Bearded wheatgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)

2007 Steve Matson

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2013 Jean Pawek

2010 Louis-M. Landry

New Names:
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus

Parent species:
Elymus trachycaulus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agropyron caninum var. unilaterale
Agropyron laeve
Agropyron parishii var. laeve
Agropyron pauciflorum ssp. laeve
Agropyron pauciflorum var. glaucum
Agropyron subsecundum
Agropyron trachycaulum var. ciliatum
Agropyron trachycaulum var. glaucum
Agropyron trachycaulum var. unilaterale
Elymus laevis
Elymus subsecundus
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. glaucus
Elymus trachycaulus var. unilateralis

Mobile Version of this page