California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Elodea canadensis - Common water weed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2010 Louis-M. Landry

2014 Zoya Akulova

2014 Zoya Akulova

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anacharis canadensis var. planchonii
Anacharis canadensis
Elodea brandegeae
Elodea brandegeeae
Elodea ioensis
Elodea linearis
Elodea planchonii
Philotria canadensis
Philotria linearis

Mobile Version of this page