California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dryopteris expansa - Spreading wood fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Outside California:
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Dryopteridaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2009 Phil Pullen

2009 Phil Pullen

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Dryopteris assimilis
Dryopteris dilatata ssp. americana
Dryopteris dilatata
Dryopteris spinulosa var. dilatata

Mobile Version of this page