California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Downingia elegans - Elegant downingia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Downingia elegans Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Campanulaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2009 Chris Wagner

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Downingia elegans var. corymbosa