California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dodecatheon pulchellum - Dark throated shooting star

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wild Ginger Farm  PROFILE 
Beavercreek, OR 97004
Wrightman Alpines  PROFILE 
Kernwood Ontario Canada
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Primulaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
CNPS Rarity:
x[4.2]

2015 John Doyen

2008 Keir Morse

2010 James M. Andre

2005 Robert Sivinski

New Names:
Primula pauciflora

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Dodecatheon pulchellum var. monanthum
Dodecatheon pulchellum var. shoshonense
Primula pauciflora

Mobile Version of this page