California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Distichlis spicata - Salt grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
San Diego Sherman Nursery  PROFILE 
San Marcos 92069 Wholesale Nursery
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC;FACW)

2003 George W. Hartwell

2018 John Rawlings

2017 MCOSD EDRR

2005 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Distichlis spicata ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Creosote Bush Scrub
Alkali Sink
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Distichlis spicata ssp. stricta
Distichlis spicata var. borealis
Distichlis spicata var. divaricata
Distichlis spicata var. nana
Distichlis spicata var. stolonifera
Distichlis spicata var. stricta
Distichlis stricta var. dentata
Distichlis stricta
Uniola spicata

Mobile Version of this page