California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum - Wild hyacinth

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Themidaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2010 Toni Corelli

2019 Debra L. Cook

2019 Jim Morefield

2020 David popp

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Brodiaea capitata var. insularis
Brodiaea capitata
Brodiaea insularis
Brodiaea pulchella
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. lacuna-vernalis
Dichelostemma insulare
Dichelostemma lacuna-vernalis
Dichelostemma pulchellum var. capitatum
Dichelostemma pulchellum
Dipterostemon insularis
Hookera pulchella

Mobile Version of this page