California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Delphinium variegatum ssp. variegatum - Royal larkspur

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Delphinium variegatum ssp. variegatum Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2005 Christopher L. Christie

Parent species:
Delphinium variegatum

Synonyms:
Delphinium variegatum f. emiliae
Delphinium variegatum f. superbum
Delphinium variegatum ssp. apiculatum
Delphinium variegatum var. apiculatum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Lake
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Placer
Sacramento
San Benito
Santa Clara
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges