California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Delphinium cardinale - Scarlet larkspur

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Delphinium cardinale Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2005 Chris Wagner, SBNF
What plants grow with Delphinium cardinale ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Delphinium inflexum

Distribution

Counties:
Fresno
Humboldt
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Monterey
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
San Diego
San Luis Obispo
Solano
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sonoran Desert