California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Danthonia californica - California oatgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Danthonia californica Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2002 Bart and Susan Eisenberg
What plants grow with Danthonia californica ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Danthonia americana
Danthonia californica var. americana
Danthonia californica var. californica
Danthonia californica var. palousensis
Danthonia californica var. piperi