California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cuscuta approximata - Alfalfa dodder

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb, Vine (parasitic)
Family:
Convolvulaceae
Not Native

Synonyms:
Cuscuta approximata var. urceolata
Cuscuta cupulata
Cuscuta epithymum ssp. approximata
Cuscuta planiflora

Distribution

Counties:
Lassen
Modoc
Nevada
Siskiyou

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
North Coast Ranges
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Modoc Plateau