California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cryptantha nubigena - Sierra cryptantha

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cryptantha nubigena Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
  © 2008 Ron Wolf
What plants grow with Cryptantha nubigena ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Oreocarya nubigena

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Fresno
Inyo
Lassen
Mono
Mariposa
Placer
San Bernardino
Siskiyou
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert