California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cryptantha cinerea var. abortiva - Bownut cryptantha

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cryptantha cinerea var. abortiva Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
2007 Trent M. Draper

Parent species:
Cryptantha cinerea

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Cryptantha jamesii var. abortiva
Oreocarya abortiva

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Mono
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert