California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Croton californicus - Desert croton

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
San Diego Sherman Nursery  PROFILE 
San Marcos 92069 Wholesale Nursery
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Euphorbiaceae

2018 Marcyn Del Clements

2017 Aaron Echols

2004 James M. Andre

2005 Michelle Cloud-Hughes
What plants grow with Croton californicus ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Coastal Strand
Chaparral
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Croton californicus var. californicus
Croton californicus var. mohavensis
Croton californicus var. tenuis

Mobile Version of this page