California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Crepis monticola - Mountain hawk's beard

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Crepis monticola Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2008 Zoya Akulova

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Psilochenia monticola

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Colusa
Glenn
Humboldt
Lake
Lassen
Mendocino
Modoc
Plumas
Santa Clara
Shasta
Siskiyou
Sonoma
Tehama
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
SF Bay