California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea - Red osier dogwood

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Cornaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2006 Richard Spjut

2019 Chico Hiking Association

2019 Chico Hiking Association

2003 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Cornus sericea ssp. sericea ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Parent species:
Cornus sericea

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cornus alba ssp. stolonifera
Cornus alba var. baileyi
Cornus alba var. interior
Cornus alba var. sibirica
Cornus alba
Cornus baileyi
Cornus californica var. nevadensis
Cornus californica
Cornus instolonea
Cornus interior
Cornus sericea ssp. stolonifera
Cornus sericea var. interior
Cornus stolonifera var. baileyi
Cornus stolonifera var. coloradensis
Cornus stolonifera var. interior
Cornus stolonifera var. stolonifera
Cornus stolonifera
Swida instolonea
Swida sericea
Swida stolonifera

Mobile Version of this page