California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis - Western dogwood

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Cornaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2018 Cynthia Griffin

2018 Lynn Overtree

2014 Zoya Akulova

2009 Margo Bors

Parent species:
Cornus sericea

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cornus Xcalifornica
Cornus alba var. californica
Cornus alba var. occidentalis
Cornus occidentalis
Cornus stolonifera var. californica
Cornus stolonifera var. occidentalis