California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Comastoma tenellum - Dane's dwarf gentian

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Comastoma tenellum Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Gentianaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW*)
  © 2011 Ron Wolf

New Names:
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Bristle-cone Pine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Comastoma tenellum var. tenellum
Gentiana tenella
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella
Gentianella tenella var. tenella