California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Comandra umbellata ssp. californica - Bastard toad flax

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (parasitic)
Family:
Comandraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL;FACU)

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2019 Chico Hiking Association

2010 Barry Breckling

Parent species:
Comandra umbellata

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Comandra californica
Comandra pallida
Comandra umbellata var. californica
Comandra umbellata var. pallida

Mobile Version of this page