California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Claytonia palustris - Marsh claytonia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Claytonia palustris Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Montiaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2006 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Montia sibirica var. heterophylla

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
El Dorado
Fresno
Modoc
Plumas
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada