California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Claytonia nevadensis - Sierra spring beauty

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Wrightman Alpines  PROFILE 
Kernwood Ontario Canada
Claytonia nevadensis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Montiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW*)
  © 2007 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Montia alpina

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Inyo
Madera
Mono
Shasta
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada East