California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Claytonia megarhiza - Fell fields claytonia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Montiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3

2009 Ron Wolf

2010 Dan Shimmon

2013 John Doyen

2009 Ron Wolf
What plants grow with Claytonia megarhiza ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Claytonia bellidifolia
Claytonia megarhiza var. bellidifolia

Mobile Version of this page