California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Claytonia lanceolata - Western spring beauty

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Montiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2010 Keir Morse

2011 Lexine Long

2008 Chris Wagner

2010 Keir Morse

Related species:
Claytonia lanceolata var. peirsonii
Claytonia lanceolata var. pacifica

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata
Claytonia lanceolata var. peirsonii
Claytonia lanceolata var. sessilifolia

Mobile Version of this page