California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Claytonia cordifolia - Heart leaf spring beauty

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Claytonia cordifolia Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Montiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 1995 Saint Mary's College of California

Plant Communities:
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Claytonia sibirica var. cordifolia
Montia cordifolia

Distribution

Counties:
Humboldt
Plumas
Siskiyou
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
High Sierra Nevada