California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Clarkia amoena ssp. whitneyi - Farewell to spring

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Clarkia amoena ssp. whitneyi Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Onagraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.1
Robert Potts 2001 California Academy of Sciences

Parent species:
Clarkia amoena

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub

Synonyms:
Godetia whitneyi
Oenothera whitneyi