California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium douglasii var. breweri - Brewer's swamp thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2010 Sangeet Khalsa

2010 Sangeet Khalsa

2011 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2010 John Dittes

Parent species:
Cirsium douglasii

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Yellow Pine Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cirsium breweri var. lanosissimum
Cirsium breweri
Cirsium douglasii var. canescens

Mobile Version of this page