California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium andrewsii - Franciscan thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cirsium andrewsii Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2011 Thomas Reyes

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Northern Coastal Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cirsium mendocinum
Cnicus amplifolius