California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chorizanthe pungens var. pungens - Monterey spineflower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

1990 Dean Wm. Taylor

2018 Evaristo Alvarez

2018 Evaristo Alvarez

2011 Aaron Schusteff

Parent species:
Chorizanthe pungens

Federal Listing:

FT - 02/04/94

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Chorizanthe douglasii var. albens

Mobile Version of this page