California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chorizanthe brevicornu var. spathulata - Broad leaf brittle spineflower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. spathulata Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
Elevation:
2296 - 9842 feet
© 1998 Larry Blakely

Parent species:
Chorizanthe brevicornu

Synonyms:
Chorizanthe brevicornu ssp. spathulata
Chorizanthe spathulata

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Mono

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert