California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chloracantha spinosa - Spiny chloracantha

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2012 Richard Spellenberg

2012 Richard Spellenberg

2006 Trent M. Draper

2005 Michael Charters

Related species:
Chloracantha spinosa var. spinosa

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Alkali Sink
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster spinosus
Erigeron ortegae
Leucosyris spinosa

Mobile Version of this page